Agricultural building at Middle Llegodig

Llandyssil

Bryntalch

Location
Located on low lying ground on the edge of the flood plain of the River Severn. It faces the farmhouse, Middle Llegodig.

Probably built as a cowhouse with hayloft, perhaps in the later C18.

Exterior
Large cowhouse with hay loft over. Timber clad over timber framing under a corrugated iron roof on a brick plinth, with a similar lower range to the NE. The front elevation contains 5 doors, including 3 stable-type doors alternating with plain plank doorways (perhaps to feeding passages?), and has 2 hatches to the loft. The planked door towards the NE is entered by stone steps. The SW gable end is clad in corrugated iron with a loft hatch and opening below. There is a catslide extension to the rear, with openings at the SW end. The NE range contains a hay loft hatch and 2 openings at ground level.

Interior
The building is entered via the stone steps and a planked door. This leads into a raised passage that allows access to the loft. The animals are housed to each side, at a lower level. Simple trusses with flat tie beams, diagonal struts and tension braces. The lower portions of the trusses are timber clad and form partitions.

Reason for designation
Listed as a particularly well preserved agricultural building, the layout and large size of which suggest it was specifically designed as a cowhouse in the C18. Group value with Middle Llegodig farmhouse.