Hawthorn House

Menai Bridge
Menai Bridge

Location
Prominently sited on the High Street of Menai Bridge, breaking the roofline of 2 storey houses either side. Set slightly back from the road, behind a modern wall, with a wide entrance to one side leading to an enclosed yard to rear.

History
Probably early C19, pre-dating the surrounding mid-late C19 development of Menai Bridge. Formerly a farmhouse, it became a commercial premises when J O Hughes and Son established a painting business in 1888, for which it is still used.

Exterior
Large town-house, principal elevation a 3 storeyed, 3 window range with central entrance. Kitchen addition in wing to rear. Rendered walls with imitation ashlar scoring, slate roof with rendered stacks either end. Doorway in fine lattice-work porch with modillion cornice. Windows are mainly 16-pane sashes (12-pane to attic storey) in strongly moulded architraves. Attached to left is a covered carriageway with wide boarded door incorporating a 2 storey and attic, 2 window range. Upper storey with single sash window, off-centre, fixed light in the attic storey above. Lower storey with 16-pane sash window to left. Carriageway leads to enclosed, flagged yard with former stables and 2 bay cartshed, all with lofts or granaries over.

Reason for designation
Listed as a very well-preserved early C19 house distinctive for its scale in the streetscape, as well as for the fine quality of its detailing.