The Foundry

Menai Bridge
Menai Bridge

Location
In the lower part of Menai Bridge, alongside the Menai Strait, running at right angles from the shore to Beach Road. There is a yard area to the north.

History
Early C19. Traditionally reputed to have been used as a foundry for the building of Menai Suspension Bridge (1819-26), when many of the present quayside buildings and piers in Menai Bridge were built. Used as a timber warehouse during the remainder of the C19, and up to the 1990s.

Exterior
Large 2 storey building of industrial character. Walls of uncoursed rubble with large quoins, cambered brick heads to openings, slate sills. Hipped roof of large slates laid to diminishing courses. Main elevation faces yard to N: long 2 storeyed elevation with 2 sets of double doors towards centre (separated by 2 windows on each floor); left hand doors in original opening with cambered brick heads. To outer sides of doors, 3 window range. Windows throughout have cambered brick heads.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved quayside building, locally associated with the construction of the Menai Suspension Bridge between 1819-26, and later with the importation of timber, an important survivor of the industrial-maritime character of the lower, quayside area of Menai Bridge.