Bryn Lwyd

Menai Bridge
Menai Bridge

Location
In an elevated position set above the NW side of Bridge Street opposite the English Presbyterian Chapel.

Mid - late C19.

Exterior
Simplified Italianate-style villa; 2 storeyed with principal elevation a 4 window range to left, advanced bay to right. Stucco rendered with strongly moulded dressings, including eaves cornice, stressed angle quoins, string course and sill band to first floor windows. Hipped slate roof with rendered stacks to either end. Windows are 2-pane sashes in moulded architraves with stressed keystones. Full-height squared bay to right with tripartite sashes in each floor, the ground floor windows pedimented on moulded brackets. Entrance is through panelled double door to rear, right of the single storey extension to rear.

Reason for designation
Listed as retaining its character as a well proportioned villa which is good later example of the type of development which characterised the growth of the town following the building of the Menai Suspension Bridge in 1826.