Sunday School

Geneu'r Glyn
Bow Street
Llandre

Situated to E of B4353 on hillside, approached by steep short lane from centre of Llandre.

History
Church school, c1830, possibly on site of, or including part of a school founded about 1740. Extended by one bay to S in later C19. Marked on the Tithe Map of 1847.

Exterior
Coursed rubble stone with slate roof, S end rendered stack and N end bellcote. Single storey, 4 window range, originally 3 but extended by one bay to S in C19. Four Gothic pointed windows with stone voussoirs and slate sills. Later C19 simple Y tracery , presumably replacing small-paned glazing. W bellcote has two stone piers with projecting water-tabling, cambered head and flat coping. Windowless N end wall with rubble stone buttress to NW corner. One door on rear E wall with filled-in pointed window above, wall-face chimney and smaller Gothic pointed window . S end wall is rendered with brick lean-to. Lean-to has similar pointed W window.

Plain plastered interior.

Reason for designation
One of the few surviving examples in the region of the simple schoolrooms built by the Anglican church in the early C19.