Finger Post at the junction of High Street and Glyn Street

Bridgend
Ogmore Valley
Ogmore Valley
Ogmore Vale

Location
The post stands on an elevated triangle of land on the acute junction of High Street and Glyn Street.

History
The direction post was probably set up shortly after the formation of the Ogmore and Garw Urban District Council in 1894. The post and arms were cast by the Tondu Engineering Works.

Exterior
Cast iron direction post, consisting of a tapered round column with moulded base, a necking band and cyma moulded capital, over which is mounted, on sleeves, two rectangular direction plates pointing in appropriate directions, and reading TO BRIDGEND and TO NANTYMOEL. Cast on the column is the lettering TONDU ENG WORKS and O & G / U D C . The column is capped by a stilted ball finial.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the few cast iron finger posts to survive in position, and an example of the product of the Tondu Iron Works.