Edwards monument in the graveyard of Paran Chapel

Bridgend
Ogmore Valley
Ogmore Valley
Blackmill
Location
The tomb is located approximately 4m SE of the Edwards chest tomb, and near the W side of the graveyard on the S side of Paran Chapel.

Erected c.1909.

Exterior
Built of pink and grey coloured granite. The obelisk stands at the foot of a grave enclosure which is enclosed by boldly modelled cast iron railings. It consists of a tapered die set on a stepped base. Moulded cap with sarcophagus shape and acroteria, and a short chanelled pyramid carrying a small square granite urn, etched on each face. Gilded lettering to Sarah, wife of Colwyn Edwards of Black Mill, d.1909, with Colwyn Edwards added at death, 1935.

Reason for designation
Included as the finest example of this type of granite monument which is well represented in the local graveyards, one of a good group of graveyard monuments associated with the listed Grade II Paran chapel.