Blaenogwr Farmhouse

Bridgend
Ogmore Valley
Nantymoel
Located at the centre of Nant-y-moel, on the E side of the island clock-tower.

Probably built in the late C18 or early C19.

Exterior
Built of rubble stone, with a slate roof. Three storeys, each floor slightly inset above a weathering course at each floor level. One central narrow bay flanked by one wide bay on each side. The main front, facing SE, has a C20 door with overlight in the centre bay, and a voussoired flat arch and keystone and a simple rustic stone pediment over. The windows either side have similar flat stone arched openings and stone sills, the timber windows to ground and first floor replaced in C20. The top floor windows are shorter; 6-pane sashes directly under the stone dentilled eaves. A projecting stone drip course forms rough pediments at the ends, the lower string carried on stone brackets around the part-external stacks, and oval brick-lined oculi on either side within the pediments. The projecting central bay is narrower at the rear, and there is a single storey outbuilding on the left (W) with a further parallel ridged outbuilding on the right, forming a small walled yard.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding alterations to the timber windows, as a substantial gentry farmhouse retaining a Georgian country character.