Newborough Arms

Bontnewydd
Bontnewydd
Situated on the E side of the A487 in Bontnewydd, just N of the bridge over the Afon Gwyrfai.

History
Early C19 coaching inn on main Caernarfon road, extended to right in C20. Marked as Newborough Arms on 1842 Llanbeblig Tithe Map of 1842 when it was a holding of some 11 acres (4.5ha), occupied by John Roberts and owned by Lord Newborough. Lord Newborough owned 284 (115ha) acres in the parish at this time.

Exterior
Whitewashed roughcast with slate roof and red terracotta ridge. Rebuilt end stacks, rendered and whitewashed, the original S end stack now on ridge as building has been extended to S. Two-storey, three-window original range, one-window range added to right. Broad centre gable to original part, and small shallow gable to added section, carved scalloped eaves throughout. Windows are all flat-headed long triple casements, the lights small-paned with Gothic Y-tracery heads, slate sills. Centre half-glazed door in timber gabled shallow porch with cambered head. C20 small outbuilding with similar 3-light window added to left end wall. Large C20 rear extensions all with matching windows.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent early C19 coaching-inn on main turnpike road, still retaining distinctive gothic detailing.