Glanrafon Fawr

Bontnewydd
Llanfaglan

Located at the end of a track approximately 250m SE from the minor road from Llanfaglan to Saron.

History
Gentry house said to date from 1774 although present form appears early C19. Said to have been built for John Robyns on part of Glan Beuno estate. The Llanfaglan Tithe Map of 1843 shows a holding of approximately 17 acres (6.9ha) owned and occupied by William Humphreys.

Exterior
Lined unpainted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and rendered end stacks. Left end stuccoed, right end and rear rubble stone. Three-storey, three-window range with 6-pane attic windows, 12-pane elsewhere, horned on first floor. Centre door with overlight. C20 15-paned glazed door in simple timber surround. Rear also 3-storey, top 6-pane windows, first floor C20 casement left, 8-pane and 12-pane horned sashes. Single storey whitewashed extension to centre and left. C20 window to right. Lean-to on rear end.

A good late Georgian three-storey country house.