Mortuary Chapel

Bridgend
Garw Valley

Pontycymer
Situated on the hillside on the eastern edge of the town.

Pontycymmer Cemetery was established 1888 under control of Llangeinor Burial Board.

Exterior
A simple small single cell main building with high S porch. Built of snecked rock-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings, banded Welsh slate roof, blue ridge tiles and small ashlar gabled bellcote on E apex. The approach from S is dominated by the steeply gabled porch with its unmoulded pointed arched doorway of ashlar with narrow rock-faced voussoir band; elegant decorative wrought iron gate of Art Nouveau motif with spear finials; inner doorway is square headed with moulded ashlar surround and relieving arch above, and double black painted boarded doors. Windows only to E and W are of 2 pointed lights with a triangular light in apex. Tiered angle buttresses at each corner.

Retains stone flagged floor and open timber roof.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unaltered late C19 mortuary chapel of simple but effective design, with good ironwork and for group value with the Cemetery Entrance and the monument to Benjamin Noyle.