Elms Centre

Adamsdown

Adjacent (to S) of Trinity Church.

History
Built circa 1896-1897 as schoolrooms for adjacent Trinity Methodist Church. By Ingall and Sons, architects, of Birmingham.

Exterior
Built as Gothic style church hall and schools. Snecked Pennant stone, bathstone dressings, slate and tiled roofs. Gabled entrance bay, 2 storeys, has upper window of 3 lancets recessed under arch with stiff-leaf capitals, entrance doorway below. To L, polygonal stair turret with steep tiled pavilion roof, tall narrow windows with lights at 2 levels; to R, square stair tower of 2 stages, open work parapet with corner turrets, stepped buttresses, arched window to upper floor, square-headed window to ground floor. To L of entrance block further single-storey gabled block with 3-lancet window. To R of entrance block, single storey block with splayed bay window (gable over), flanked by window (L) and doorway (R) with gablets over.

Listed as part of same complex as Trinity Methodist Church with which it has group value.