Church of St Theresa of Lisieux

Abergele
Abergele
Abergele
Located N of the town centre, on the corner of Clwyd Avenue.

History
Built in 1934 to the design of G Rinvolucri, an Italian immigrant architect living in Conwy, who later built a church in similar style in Ludlow. Altered in 1971 by Bowen, Dann, Davies, when the tabernacle and font by Victor Neep were installed.

Exterior
Built of limestone, with copper sheet roof cladding. Cruciform plan, all arms terminating in semi-circular apses. The entrance arm is extended, and has a triple semi-circular arched arcade on a raised podium with marble columns and Byzantine style capitals. Apses and the entrance arm have triplets of round-headed small windows set high in the walls, and above, the parapet is outset on a corbel table. Central dome with apex cross, and barrel vaults to the arms, semi-domes over the apses.

Interior
The interior is simple; plastered walls and high unmoulded arched openings to the wings, and smaller arches to the apses. The splays of the main piers supporting the dome have simple niches. The eastern apse is raised, with a priest's door to the left, and marble pavings. The baptistery in the E apse has radially set grey slate pavings and a boldly designed font of 1971 by Victor Neep. The Chapel of St Teresa in the W apse has an octagonal slate floor. The entrance arm is ceiled, above which is the choir gallery.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a prominently sited and distinctively Byzantine style inter-war church.