Mausoleum in Churchyard of the Church of St George

Abergele
Abergele
St George

Location
Set close to the N boundary of the churchyard, W of the W end of the church, adjacent to the site of the former church.

History
Built in 1835-6 by Thomas Jones, architect of Chester, as a mausoleum for the Hughes family, and commissioned by William Lewis Hughes, first Baron Dinorben, created 1831, whose arms, impaling those of his first wife, Charlotte Margaret Grey, it bears. She died in 1835.

Exterior
Built of Derbyshire sandstone, in an early Gothic revival style. Cubic in form, with buttresses at each corner, rising to heavily crocketed spirelets, each face gabled and similarly crocketed, and capped by a terminal fleur-de-lys. Three sides have blind 4-light Perpendicular traceried windows, but the S side has a carved coat-of-arms, Hughes, quartered with his wife, Charlotte Margaret Grey, with dragon and armed 'native Briton' supporter, and a large crest on a baronial coronet, wreath over. Below the arms, a scroll reading RHAD DUW A RHYDDID. The pyramidal roof is of stone slabs.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusual and particularly fine churchyard mausoleum, and of group value with the church of St George.