Park Gates and Gatepiers to the NW entrance to Kinmel Park

Abergele
Abergele
St George

Location
The park entrance is at the SE end of the main street of St George, with the lodge lying on the N side.

History
The gatepiers were built, probably to the design of W E Nesfield, c1870-5, to replace the gatepiers crowned by lions recorded by Fenton in his 'Tour of Wales' c1808.

Exterior
The gate piers are of limestone ashlar, square, rising to a moulded necking and dentilled cornice, carrying stilted ball finials. The piers have incuse panels with the Hughes mantled and crested arms, impaled with Ravensworth. Brackets on the outer face drop to the corniced high wing walls on either side, that to the SW ending in a similar but lower pier also with a ball finial, and that to the NE is pierced for a pedestrian gate, close to the portico of the lodge. Iron gates with tall overthrow. The panel on inner face of the piers has sunflowers. The rectangular area in front of the lodge, outside the gates, is defined by rubble stone walls ending in low piers.

Reason for designation
Included as an important feature in the historic Kinmel park, and of group value with the attached St George's Gate Lodge.