Kinmel Arms

Abergele
Abergele
St George

Location
Located on the N side of the extension of the main village street towards the NW gates of Kinmel Park.

History
The present building is probably the result of a full remodelling in the later C19 by the Kinmel Estate as a public house was previously recorded on this site; formerly known as the Dinorben Arms as recorded by Slaters in 1868 and on the 1st edition OS map of 1878.

Exterior
Built of stone and pebbledashed, leaving exposed ashlar dressings. Slate roof. Two storeys, 3 bays, designed in a neo-Elizabethan style, the facade symmetrical about a central 2-storey gabled porch, the porch having a 2-centred outer arch and side benches, leading to a partly glazed inner door. Four-light paned stone mullioned windows to the ground floor, and similar 3-light windows above. A mid-wall stone string course steps over an inscribed panel over the main entrance. Gable stacks.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a Kinmel estate building and of group value with adjacent listed buildings in the conservation area of St George.