6A Main Street
6A Main Street

Abergele
Abergele
St George
Location
Located on the S side of the main street. No 6A is the second from the E end, on the curved section leading to the minor lane to the S.

History
The row of cottages is probably of C18 origin, and considerably altered in 1857 when they became estate dwellings for the Kinmel Estate.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 5 Group 4, 5, 6, 6A and 7 Main Street, St George Built of rubble stonework, now painted, with slate roofs. Each cottage is of one bay, with lateral door, and one 3-light window to the ground floor living room, its upper corners rounded, and set under a cambered flush relieving arch. On the upper floor, two small 2-light windows. Brick stacks on the party walls.

Reason for designation
Included as one of an important row of estate cottages of C18 origin, which form the core of St George village, a conservation area.