Roberts Monument at Eglwys Mynydd Seion

Abergele
Abergele
Abergele
The monument stands in the graveyard, opposite the main S front of the chapel.

History
John Roberts of Bryngwenallt, a Liverpool industrialist and timber merchant, settled in Abergele, and supported local causes, providing funds for the rebuilding of Eglwys Mynydd Seion. This monument was probably erected shortly after his death in 1894 and was probably designed by Richard Owens, architect of the chapel and John Roberts' house and former surveyor to his father, David Roberts.

Exterior
Grey mica-rich granite, with pink marble dressings, set on a 2-stage limestone plinth. The monument consists of a cubic central section with pink granite columns at each corner supporting a moulded entablature, the frieze etched with a Greek key pattern, and having a segmental cornice to each face. Between the columns of each side is a raised round-headed pink granite tablet with inlaid lead lettering to John Roberts, 1835-1894, and other members of the Roberts family. The plinth has lobes at each corner surmounted by pink granite vases. Above the cornice a tall draped urn carried high on four steps. The monument is enclosed in a generous limestone kerb, which also has lobed corners.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Eglwys Mynydd Seion and as a fine late Victorian monument to an important benefactor to the town.