Dinorben Lodge

Abergele
Abergele
Dinorben
Location
The lodge is set on the S side of the W entrance to Kinmel Park, approximately 1300m S of the village of St George.

The lodge was built for H R Hughes in 1858.

Exterior
Built of polygonal limestone, with oolite dressings and slate roofs. Single storey, 'Z'-plan, comprising a forward gabled wing on the left (E) facing the drive, having a canted and hipped bay window, and an adjoining gabled porch. Boarded and nailed door in a chamfered reveal, with label over, stepping over a recessed panel with the carved cursive monogram of HRH on a shield. Mullioned and transomed timber windows, probably of the early C20. Carved openwork bargeboards with terminal spikes. The left bay has a part-external gable stack, carrying a stone panel with the date, and a rear gabled service wing.

Reason for designation
Included as a good Victorian park lodge, of special interest as one of the variety of styles of such lodges employed early on on the Kinmel Estate.