Garden Bridge and attached sunken service road walls and abutments at Kinmel

Abergele
Abergele
Kinmel

Location
The bridge spans the sunken curved service access to the stables and rear of Kinmel, and carries the rhododendron walk up to the Broad Walk.

History
The bridge was probably built at the same time as the Adam and Eve gate at the driveway end of the service road, where the heraldry indicates it was erected by the first baron Dinorben, between 1831 and 1852. The driveway and probably the bridge are thus contemporary with Thomas Hopper's house which preceded the present later C19 building.

Exterior
The bridge is in the form of a segmental arch springing from rusticated vertical abutments, which form part of the deeply cut curved service access road lined with stone, leading from the main front drive to the E face of of the service wing of Kinmel. The 1m high balustrade of the bridge itself is of limestone, comprising 3 sandstone panels set between stone stanchions and carrying a broad handrail. The centre of each panel is pierced. The soffit of the bridge is of brick, faced with one ring of voussoirs.

Included as one of the estate and garden features associated with the important Grade I Kinmel.