Adam and Eve Gate at Kinmel

Abergele
Abergele
Kinmel

Located at the beginning of the sunken curved driveway to the stables and service end of Kinmel.

History
The heraldry of the gate indicates that it was erected by the first baron Dinorben, as it bears the Hughes arms with the Lewis shield superimposed over the upper rose, as was used between 1831, the year of his elevation to the title, and 1852. It would thus be contemporary with Thomas Hopper's house, and earlier than Nesfield's work on the present Kinmel.

Exterior
Sandstone. Segmental arch springing from slight piers in the boundary wall of the gardens, carrying a superstructure which includes two fully dressed figures, called Adam and Eve, seated on a block, on each side of a crested Hughes coat of arms. Gates missing.

Reason for designation
Included as an earlier C19 element in the important landscaped gardens associated with this nationally important country house.