Gates and Gate Piers at the E end of the Broad Walk

Abergele
Abergele
Kinmel

Location
The Broad Walk is a landscape feature within the upper part of the gardens, S of Kinmel. The Walk extends in a straight line between the E and W gate of the garden boundary wall.

History
The gateway and gates are said to be of c1808, and are part of the gardens for the first house, built for the Rev Edward Hughes between 1790 - 1810 by Samuel Wyatt.

Exterior
Piers built of limestone. Channel rusticated piers with inset corners, rising to a half-round necking moulding and a wide moulded cornice, capped by a stilted ball finial set over a step. Plain iron gates with dog rails.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the historic gardens surviving at Kinmel, and as one of the few elements remaining from the Samuel Wyatt house erected 1790 - 1810.