Toll Bar Cottage

Abergele
Abergele
Abergele
Located at 1.6m from Abergele on the main turnpike road to Rhuddlan.

History
Built in c1865-75 on the newly laid out turnpike from Abergele to Rhuddlan, and attributed to W E Nesfield for H R Hughes of Kinmel.

Exterior
Stone, with some timber framing, slate hanging, and slate roofs. Perforated red clayware ridge tiles and a tall ribbed brick stack. Single storey, 2-bay plan with a short wing to the N facing the road, and a lower service wing to the E. The imposing elevation, facing on-coming traffic from Abergele, has a 3-light paned window with a timber framed panel, now repainted with shields, intervening before the plain boarded door. Stone corbels at the ends carry the jettied gable. This has a series of decorative timber framed panels, and slate hanging, with bands of fish-scale slates in the upper part. On the S side, the living room extends into a canted bay window with paned glazing, all under a square extension of the roof.

Not accessible at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of Nesfield's careful design and detailing on a minor scale, one of the group of varying designs by this architect for Hughes of Kinmel.