English Presbyterian Church

Abergele
Abergele
Pensarn
Located near the centre of Pensarn, on the corner of Berllan.

History
Built 1877-8 by Richard Owens, architect of Liverpool, at the expense of John Roberts of Bryngwenallt, son of the benefactor of Mynydd Seion, to serve the growing English speaking community of the seaside town. Richard Owens had a long association with the Roberts family having been surveyor to John's father, David Roberts, in Liverpool and he is best known as one of the most prolific chapel architects having designed over 250.

Exterior
Early Gothic style. Built of polygonal shaped blocks of limestone with ashlar oolitic dressings, and blue slate roof with green fish-scale slate bands. The main N front has a gabled porch between raking buttresses extending the side walls, and a pair of doors with a quatrefoil in the arch tympanum over. The N end of the body of the chapel is gabled between pinnacled buttresses, and has a large low-set wheel window, and decorative panelwork in the apex of the gable. The main body of the church is of 3 bays, the N bay with a hipped roof on a corbel table. Two-light windows with foiled heads. At the S end transepts with similar triple windows. Short square-ended chancel with a 5-light window, and the vestry tucked into the SW angle.

Interior
The interior has plastered walls and a painted barrel vault carried on deeply coved sides, all boarded, the main vault with moulded ribs forming squares, and hammer beams with short shafts to wall corbels. Centre and side pews of pine. The altar table with an octagonal font at the side, all set behind an arcaded communion rail. Against the back wall, 7 seats for elders, with high panelled backs and shaped arm rests. Glass: the S window has stained glass figures figuring the prophets, under canopies. Organ, by P Conacher, set in a Gothic case.

Included as a robust design from this prolific chapel architect.