The Bookroom

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Garthewin

Located SE of Garthewin half-way along its main drive and facing out accross the Elwy valley.

History
Small second-quarter or mid-C19 lodge, built by the Wynne family to serve Garthewin and formerly used for lunches for shooting parties.

Exterior
Lodge-type building of stuccoed rubble construction, with shallow-pitched, hipped slate roof and slightly oversailing eaves; lead flashings and plain flanking chimneys, that to the R of brick. The building is of 2 storeys, rectangular in plan with a canted, semi-octagonal upper storey. Central entrance via modern porch, part-glazed and with slated roof. Flanking this are recessed 12-pane sash windows with projecting stone sills. The upper storey has similar windows to each of the 3 front-facing sides. Flat-roofed storeyed modern extension to rear, continued as a single-storey addition to the L side.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a C19 estate lodge in a prominent location. Group value with other listed items at Garthewin.