Schoolmaster's House to the former Abergele Church School, with outbuildings to the E.

Abergele
Abergele
Abergele
The master's house is set in its own garden behind the school, and is linked to it by a corridor.

History
Designed by G E Street, and built in 1869-70 at the expense of Robert Bamford Hesketh as part of the Church School group at Abergele, and contemporary with Street's other group for the Hesketh family at Towyn. Now part of the Community Centre for Abergele.

Exterior
Built of polygonal shaped blocks of limestone with sandstone dressings, and blue slate roofs zig-zag patterned with green slates. Two bay 'L'-plan, the wing containing the former dining room to the W. The E elevation has the N bay gabled, and a part-external stack with sloping shoulders above the eaves to the S bay living room, rising to an octagonal stack. Stair window. The mid-wall string steps up twice over the 4-panelled door in the re-entrant SW angle, and flanked by windows. All windows stone mullioned. A roofed corridor provides a direct link into the school. Immediately to the NE, contemporary and similarly detailed outbuildings, probably stable and school latrines, provide a picturesque quality.

Interior
Dining room in the W wing, separated by the school link corridor from the kitchen at the N end of the main block. Dog-leg stair with splat balusters. The fireplace in the S living room has been replaced.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with adjacent former school, both designed by a nationally important architect.