Signal Box at Abergele and Pensarn Railway Station

Abergele
Abergele
Pensarn
Location
The signal box stands a little to the E of the platform buildings, between the two up lines and two down lines. Access is by a sleeper walk across the lines from the 'up' platform.

LNW Type 4 signal box built c1897.

Exterior
The timber framed box is set on a high red brick basement plinth with five small iron-framed windows each side. The box consists of 7 bays of alternate sliding and fixed windows overlooking the permanent way, returning by two and one bays at each end, below which is a bracketed walkway to facilitate window cleaning. Weatherboarding cladding between the windows and the eaves, and in both gable ends. Pitched slate roof with terminal finials. At the W end, a straight flight ladder with handrail provides the access to the half-glazed door. Iron framed boxes at ground level, now mostly blocked, allow the lever rods to emerge to the longitudinal signalling rods laid between the tracks.

The box has a 60 lever frame, of Tumbler type, many are no longer in use.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved large signal box, part of a group of four buildings of historic interest at Abergele Station.