Tyddyn-uchaf Old Farmhouse

Abergele
Abergele
Gopa

Location
Located on high land, and reached by a farm road off the Tan-y-gopa to the Dulas Valley and Betws-yn-rhos. The old house is set at right angles to the present house.

History
Probably dating from the late C17. A two room house with gable stack and stair, extended to the E by a further 2 bays probably in the C18. Its use was superceded by the present farm house in c1830-50 by the Gwrych Estate.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble on a boulder plinth, and with old small scantling slate roof. 2-storeys, 4-bays. The S elevation has 2 boarded doors, and some casement windows with stone and timber lintels. Stone stacks at each end, with weathering drips, set above the raised stone coped gables. To the rear a solid stone-churn stand.

Interior
The W living room/kitchen has a longutudinal beam with scoop and checked chamfer stops. Large open end fireplace with a timber lintel, and a later inserted brick boiler, and to the rear, a stone dog-leg stair to the attic chamber. A stone wall divides off the inner room, which has an off-centre transverse chamfered beam, suggesting the dividing wall is later. Double purlin roof and torched riven laths. The added 2-bay section has a spine beam in the entrance room, and a balustered C19 stair against the back wall. The end room also has a cross beam, but the gable stack is blocked. Iron round-arched fireplace to the upper room.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a traditional Denbighshire farmhouse retaining some good internal features.