Outbuilding at Hendre-fawr including yard walls.

Abergele
Abergele
Abergele
Location
The outbuilding is set parallel to the NW wing of the farmhouse, and encloses a service yard, which is walled to the SW.

History
The outbuilding, originally containing the bakehouse and salting house, is probably of C17 origin, but has been modified over later centuries.

Exterior
White painted stone rubble, with a slate roof. Single storey, comprising a single bay salting house at the SW end, and bakehouse, and perhaps also a brewhouse, at the NE end. Two boarded doors face the farmhouse kitchen across the yard. Small timber paned casement window to the bakehouse, and a gable light to the loft The yard is walled with a high retaining wall to the rear, and a stone-coped low wall to the front, both having a central gate.

Interior
The salting house retains a slate slab against the yard wall. The bakehouse has a blocked oven in the rear wall, and a stair to the loft.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a relatively unaltered outbuilding and its context as a necessary adjunct to the important Grade II* farmhouse.