Hendre-uchaf

Abergele
Abergele
Abergele
Location
The former farmhouse lies at the foot of The Warren hill and Coed-y-gaufron, overlooking the marshlands to the NNE. It is accessed by a farm road off St George's Road, approximately 1m S of Abergele.

History
Dated 1591 by a datestone placed over the entrance door, with a wing at right angles, probably added shortly after the original build to contain the kitchen. Further additions of the C18 and C19. The original house is of 2 storeys, 2 bays, extended downhill with a service wing. Extensions of the C19 continue the main range to the W.

Exterior
Painted stonework, with slate roofs. Stone stacks. Two storeys, the main range has the door at the E end; an arched headed stone opening, with a later timber door with glazed panels and the datestone over. Timber sash windows. The original service range is lower, at right angles, with timber casement windows and a gable stack, with a projecting oven on the W side. Diamond leaded glazing. The range is continued by low outbuildings, and a lean-to service room at the left end. The added extension to the main range is narrower,

Interior
Interior not accessible at time of resurvey but recorded as retaining a substantial amount of sub-medieval detail. Very fine post and panel partitions divide the two rooms on each floor, the main posts being incised with a guilloche pattern, similar to Plas Mawr, Conwy. Two doorways through. Broad chamfered ceiling beams, and counterchanged joists, all with concave stops and fillets. There is a large lateral gable fireplace on the E wall of the hall and the hall fire beam has an inscription ANNO... perhaps re-used, and damaged on the soffit when a pointed profile was cut. Stair, probably C18, perhaps replacing the original one to the left of the entry. The wing at right angles was probably added as an integral kitchen and there is a C19 scullery extension added to the S.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a farmhouse with unusually high-quality internal fittings for a house of its size, including the guilloche patterned timber partitions.