Garden House

Abergele
Abergele
Kinmel

Location
The house is set by the present entrance driveway from Glascoed, at the S point of Old Kinmel gardens.

History
The house was built in 1853 by Hugh Robert Hughes, nephew to William Lewis Hughes, 2nd Baron Dinorben,who had died the previous year. It is the first element of his extensive building programme at Kinmel.

Exterior
Built of coursed limestone, with slate roofs. Gothic style house of 2 storeys, with two gables to each front, and stone stacks. The E wing gable is set forward, with the entrance door on the W. Three-light trefoil-headed painted stone windows to each floor, but 4-light on the N of the W range, facing the extensive view. Minimal bargeboards. Stone stack with battered top section, with yellow pots on the stack on the W gable. On the N side, a heraldic stone carving displaying the Hughes arms impaling Ravensworth, the Lewis arms omitted.

Not accessible at the time of inspection, March 1997.

Reason for designation
Included as a good and well preserved example of an estate cottage, a precursor of the Victorian work at Kinmel showing the style first adopted.