Stable, Carthouse and Cowhouse range at Beiliau Farm

Llanelly

Gilwern

Location
Beiliau is located on the N side of the by-road leading from Upper Common to the Abergavenny Road. House set at far end of farmyard, facing road, with stable range at right angles to E.

History
C18- early C19. Carthouse is probably earlier than the cowhouse. Marked on 1847 Tithe Map, when farm was owned by Rev. Richard Payne Davies, and occupied by John Williams, the land extending to 87 acres (35 hectares).

Exterior
Range consists of lofted stable carthouse to left, and higher lofted cowhouse to right. Carthouse and stable has rubble whitewashed front and slate roof with stone-tiled apron. Cowhouse is of rubble construction with asbestos sheeted roof. Three-bay front to carthouse/stables with central wide opening to ground floor, and flanking boarded doors, both with integral small windows; common timber lintels. First floor left and right has boarded pitching door. Stone steps to left end to boarded loft door with timber lintel; small lean-to in angle of stair and gable end; roofless rear lean-to. Cowhouse is of three bays, with central boarded door flanked by a small shuttered opening each side; timber lintels.

Group value with Beiliau Farmhouse.