Stables and Barn at the Fountain Inn

Blaenau Gwent
Tredegar

Troedrhiw-gwair

Location
Troedrhiw-gwair lies to the SE of Tredegar, at the end of a no-through road. The Fountain Inn is located to the SW, reached at end of a farm track: the stables and barn lie to the NW of the inn, facing SE across small courtyard.

History
C17 farm building, set in sloping site. The Inn is C17, with a slightly later cross-wing: converted to a public house in later C19 to serve growing local industrial population.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble construction; corrugated iron roof. Three-bay stable range stepped up to upper end; square boarded windows flanking central door. Opposing door to rear has been blocked. Barn with slightly steeper roof to lower end: rough masonry break suggests that the barn is not contemporary with the stables, but both are bonded to the rear - the break may then indicate early repairs. Central doorways to loft and ground floor; loop ventilators, also to rear. Uphill gable has narrow blocked window with stone dripmould.

Both parts have modern lofts.

Group value with the Fountain Inn.