Wern Farmhouse

Torfaen
New Inn
Pontypool
Llanvihangel Pontymoel
Location
On the west bank of the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal approached down a lane from Usk Road and about 500m north of Ty-poeth Farm.

History
An apparently C17 farmhouse refurbished and heightened in the mid C19, probably 1830-40, when it became a part of the Pontypool Park estate during the ownership of Capel Hanbury Leigh. It is unlikely that this is a wholly C19 building as it has the typical three room baffle entry plan common to many C17 houses in the area, and there is also a C17 barn surviving in the farmyard.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with Welsh slate roofs. Two storey single depth range with nearly a full outshut at rear, and a small single storey extension to the right. Four window front, all early/mid C19 small paned casements, three light with segmental heads on the ground floor and two light with flat heads above. The second bay from the left on the ground floor has a gabled porch, in the baffle entry position against the central stack. Plain roof with three ridge chimneys, at either end and behind the doorway. Rear elevation : This has an outshut with three 2 light casements and a three light. Plain door situated immediately to the left of the centre stack.

Interior
Interior not available for inspection at the time of resurvey (December 1996). From the outside however it is evident that this is a three cell house with baffle entry and three heated rooms.

Included as a good example of a Pontypool Park estate farmhouse of probably C17 origin.