Small Barn at Court Farm

Torfaen
New Inn
Pontypool
Llanvihangel Pontymoel
Location
Immediately on the north side of the junction of Usk Road and the A4042 and approached by a drive beside The Horse and Jockey P.H.

History
A small C17 corn barn built next to the original farmhouse, and soon actually joined onto it by the extension of the house. This remained largely unaltered but was relegated to being a secondary barn following the purchase of the farm by the Pontypool Park estate in the early C19 during the ownership of Capel Hanbury Leigh (1795-1861).

Exterior
Rectangular barn of whitewashed rubble stone with a corrugated metal sheet roof (previous list records pantiles). The long walls have three slit vents on either side of the opposed doors, the gable walls have three with one above in the gable; the west gable has two of the lower ones obscured by the scullery outshut, while the north wall has two obscured by a lean-to brick shed.

Interior
Four hewn triangular trusses and secondary rafters largely complete, but with some additional strengthening members. Rear splays to the ventilation slits.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Court Farmhouse and the other listed buildings at this especially well preserved farm.