Entrance gate and gatepiers at Court Farm

Torfaen
New Inn
Pontypool
Llanvihangel Pontymoel
Location
Immediately on the north side of the junction of Usk Road and the A4042 and approached by a drive beside The Horse and Jockey P.H.

History
An early C19 gate to a smart farmyard. One of the improvements following the purchase of the farm by the Pontypool Park estate in the early C19 during the ownership of Capel Hanbury Leigh (1795-1861).

Exterior
Cast and wrought iron gate and gatepiers. Solid cast square section piers capped by neo-classical urns. The piers are surrounded in the form of a square by wrought posts and these support the wrought 7-bar gate with strainers from the corners to the centre of the top and bottom bars. Cast rosettes at the cross-overs and small vases on the side posts. Rising butts to allow it to open in both directions.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Court Farmhouse and the other listed buildings at this especially well preserved farm.