Cowhouse at Court Farm

Torfaen
New Inn
Pontypool
Llanvihangel Pontymoel
Location
Immediately on the north side of the junction of Usk Road and the A4042 and approached by a drive beside The Horse and Jockey P.H.

History
A probably late C19 cowhouse conversion of an early C19 open-fronted implement shed which had itself been added to an existing farmyard. The earlier building being one of the improvements following the purchase of the farm by the Pontypool Park estate in the early C19 during the ownership of Capel Hanbury Leigh (1795-1861).

Exterior
Dressed stone with red brick infill; corrugated asbestos sheet roof. Long ten bay range which was originally openfronted, a cow house or an implement shed, possibly both, converted into a cow house when the openings were infilled. Stone posts with slight capitals. Two bays are narrower and contained arched doorways. The other eight bays have been infilled. Three have double lights at the top, two have arch headed windows, two have doors, and one is blind. From left, AD : D : AW : W : W : AW : AD : W : B : D. The rear elevation is blind.

Simple open roof of triangular sawn trusses and secondary rafters, all complete.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Court Farmhouse and the other listed buildings at this especially well preserved farm.