Bethel Chapel

Bro Garmon

Melin-y-Coed

Location
Prominently sited in the centre of Melin-y-Coed, adjacent to Melin-y-Coed bridge on the N side of the Nant-y-Golon; in a rubble-walled and gated enclosure.

History
Non-conformist chapel founded in 1822, probably at the same time as the construction of the bridges at Melin-y-Coed; rebuilt in 1879.

Exterior
Rectangular chapel in simple Gothic style; of snecked, rough-dressed slatestone with light grey Penmaenmawr-type stone dressings; on a plain chamfered plinth. Slate roof with cast iron foliated finials to stone-coped, simply-kneelered gables. Symmetrical gabled entrance (W) front with single-storey gabled porch. This has a shouldered outer arch with roll-moulded segmental apex; plain chamfered inner ach with blind occuli to the lintel. Recessed boarded double-doors with decorative ironwork. Above the entrance an inset stone dedication plaque. Triple-window arrangement above porch in upper gable; segmentally-arched windows with chamfered jambs and slightly-projecting cills, original plain marginally-glazed sashes. Similar windows to 5-bay N and S sides, the latter with a C20 brick lean-to to its eastern bay; corrugated iron roof. 3 further windows to the E end with triple-window group as before; entrance with boarded door and chamfered jambs to R. Squat chimney with moulded capping and octagonal chimney pot off-centre at the gable apex.

Interior
Plain though unaltered interior with raking box pews of pitch-pine facing the railed Set Fawr at the rear; decoratve plaster rosette to coved ceiling.

Reason for designation
Included as an unspoilt C19 rural chapel and for group value with Melin-y-Coed bridge and its attendant revetment walls.