Agricultural Range at Cilcennus

Bro Garmon

Located immediately to the SE of Cilcennus farmhouse and raised up very slightly above it.

History
L-shaped agricultural complex of two or more periods. The earliest section appears to be a 3-bay barn at the eastern end, probably of late C16 or C17 origin; a later C17 barn then appears to have been placed to the W of this, adjacent, but not adjoining. Finally in the C19, the two ranges were altered and extended, becomming united in an L-plan complex.

Exterior
L-shaped agricultural range of one-and-a-half stories; rubble construction with old slate roofs, partly patched with corrugated iron. External stone-stepped, first-floor access to yard side of W range; gabled dormer entrance with boarded door (fallen) and below, a ground floor entrance. Flanking windows to ground floor with steel-framed glazing. Square, open window to S gable; adjoining to the W a long C19 catslide-roofed lean-to (derelict at time of inspection - January 97). Similar external upper access to N range with entrance to L and window to R, as before. Central entrance to primary barn section at R with square window with boarded shutter and exposed timber lintel to L; further window to R. A further, later C19 additional bay adjoins to the E end of the N range; central entrance with flanking windows.

Included for its sub-medieval origins and for group value with Cilcennus farmhouse.