Summary Description

Barn at Tan-y-Foel

Bro Garmon

Moel Trefriw

Located immediately to the NE of Tan-y-Foel with the SW gable set into a slope.

History
Late medieval or sub-medieval cruck-framed barn, subsequently encased in rubble (C17 or C18) and finally extended and heightened in the second quarter C19.

Exterior
Long rubble barn with old slate roof. The primary section (of 4 bays) is at the downhill end. This has a wide C20 entrance at L with boarded double doors to the eaves. To the R of this a further entrance, with studded and boarded stable doors and a recessed C19 slate lintel; small square light to R with ventilation slit beyond. Further ventilation slits to the rear and the lower gable; here a slated C19 lean-to with boarded door in a pegged frame. The C19 addition to the upper end is flush with the primary block and continuously roofed. This had 3 stable/byre entrances with lintels as before, though only that to the L remains; that to the R is blocked and the central opening is now an 8-pane window. In the upper-end gable apex, a 4-pane window with recessed lintel as before.

Interior
4-bay interior to primary section with 3 pairs of steeply-pitched cruck blades; formerly with pegged collars and tie-beams, these have now mostly been removed, as have the purlins. A late C19/C20 roof of shallower pitch now covers the barn; the C19 raising is clearly visible internally. 2-bay uphill extension with a plain collar and tie-beam truss (the collar removed).

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a scarce surviving example of a late- or sub- medieval cruck-framed barn.