Hafod

Bro Garmon

Location
Located immediately to the W of, and slightly below, the A470 from Llanrwst to Betws-y-Coed; behind low rubble forecourt walls, facing a small garden.

History
Early C18 one-and-a-half storey end-chimney farmhouse with contemporary outshut to rear. Extended to L and cosmetically altered second-half C19.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey farmhouse of whitened rubble on part boulder foundations; slate roof with plain rubble chimneys (unwhitened). Off-centre (L) entrance to primary section, via late C19 gabled, wooden, porch; this with segmental arch, decorative framing to gable and cross-windows to sides, panelled door and wooden frame. Plain Victorian flanking sashes to ground floor with three 12-pane sashes to dormer floor above; the two to the R are contained within a shared catslide dormer, that to the L has a gabled dormer. Flush, continuously-roofed Victorian extension to L, with further sashes in shared dormer, as before; plain boarded entrance to ground floor and 16-pane casement to L. Beyond, a contemporary lean-to addition with boarded entrance to front. Primary catslide extension to rear of original section, with boarded door to N gable end. Small C19 4-pane windows to S return and rear of C19 addition; brick chimney to lean-to.

This was not inspected at the time of survey (2/97).

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a farmhouse of C18 origin and for group value with other listed items at Hafod.