Barn at Rhyd-y-Creuau

Bro Garmon

Location
Located 100m NW of the farmhouse, at the northern end of the farmyard; behind a modern barn complex.

Large and imposing vernacular barn, dated 1788.

Exterior
Rubble construction on a rubble plinth with corrugated asbestos roof; the former rubble gable parapets have been removed. Wide central entrances to both long sides, with segmental heads and projecting archrings; dressed slatestone voussoirs and quoins. Square open loading bays to far L and R on N face; blocked ventilation slits to sides and gable ends.

Interior
7-bay interior with original pegged collar trusses and, flanking the central (threshing floor) bay, tie-beam trusses with raking struts. Of these, that to the E is inscribed: 'I.G. 1788'.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as a fine example of a dated late C18 vernacular barn. Group value with the Hay Barn at Rhyd-y-Creuau.