Llwynau Farmhouse

Bro Garmon

Capel Garmon

Location
Located approximately 1.5km SE of Capel Garmon village and set back to the E of an unclassified lane running S towards the A5; at the end of a long metalled track and set into a slope behind a rubble-walled forecourt.

Second-half C16 storeyed end chimney house.

Exterior
Roughcast rubble construction on part boulder foundations. Old slate roof with tall chimneys retaining original cornicing, capping and weathercoursing; that to the R has a projecting, gabled breast. Off-centre entrance (to L) with cyclopean flanking stones visible; modern glazed door and above, the name `Llwynau' inset in white pebbles. Modern, out-of-character windows flank to L and R on both floors. A later catslide out-shut adjoins to the L at the rear; further modern windows. Small primary window opening to W gable and at the apex the date 1950 picked out in white pebbles. The E gable has blocked primary windows flanking the chimney breast (implying stair and closet lights respectively); these have exposed stopped-chamfered lintels and were formerly wooden-mullioned. Modern rubble lean-to to R with corrugated iron roof and doors.

Interior
Cross-passage plan-form retained. Fine post-and-panel screens partition with two Tudor-headed doorways and moulded edges to the studs. The ground floor has good chamfered ceiling beams with pyramid stops. Roof structure retained and it is believed that the hall may have originally been open with a storeyed parlour.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic importance as a particularly early example of the C16 storeyed end-chimney house type.