Barn to W of Cyffdy Hall

Bro Garmon

Melin-y-Coed

Enclosing a farmyard on the W side, on a raised site 200m W of Cyffdy Hall.

History
Large late C16 or C17 barn range, built to serve Cyffdy Hall; extended to R by 2 brick bays in the second quarter C19.

Exterior
The primary building is of rubble on boulder foundations; continuous medium-pitched slate roof. Raised off-centre entrance (to L) via 3 steps, with exposed timber lintel, pegged doorframe and part stable door. To the L, at ground-floor level, a further entrance, as before. To the R of the main entrance, a further door with small flanking 2-light windows, unglazed; plain, open window to far R at upper level. Adjoining to the R and continuously-roofed with the main block, a C19 storeyed brick cartshed extension with former granary over. Paired depressed-arched cart entrances with rubble dividing pier. 3 segmentally-headed windows to upper floor, all with corrugated shuttering; rubble end gable.

Interior
The primary barn is of 5 bays, with the 3 to the R raised up to form a hayloft over a byre. Opposing entrance to near centre; original collar-and-tie-beam trusses to roof and contemporary box-framed partitions flanking bay 2.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as an imposing late C16 or C17 barn and for group value with other listed items at Cyffdy Hall.