Stables and Loft at Llawhaden House

Llawhaden

Llawhaden Village

Location
At the E side of the stable yard which lies N of Llawhaden House, beside the side entrance from the village street.

History
A mid-C19 stable building: not present on the Tithe map of 1839, but shown on the Ordnance Survey plan of 1888.

Exterior
A small stable range of the simplest architectural character, aligned N/S, facing W to the yard. Rubble masonry, with render on the S gable and old render remaining on most of the the W face. Slate roof. Access to the loft is by an external staircase and a door in a semi-dormer. One twelve-pane sash window in the W face, boarded doors, and ventilation tubes in the wall beneath the loft floor.

Interior
The loft floor is constructed of semi-converted timber beams. The roof is of seven bays, with common collar-beam trusses.

Listed for Group Value with Llawhaden House and as part of a complete mid-C19 farmstead.