Cowhouse Range at Llawhaden House

Llawhaden

Llawhaden Village

Location
In the farmyard of Llawhaden House, about 50 m W of the dovecote, forming the N and E sides of a yard of which the milking shed forms the S.

Probably early C19. The building appears on the 1839 Tithe Plan.

Exterior
An L-shaped range, single storey, built in rubble masonry which in places is informally brought to courses. Larger stones are selected for the quoins. Slate roof with tile ridges, partly replaced by tiles. The E/W wing faces S and the N/S wing faces W. At the W of the E/W wing there are three cart-sheds, but the remainder of the building consists of cow or calf sheds. There are ventilators or small windows on all sides. Doors facing S and W are boarded, with ventilation gaps between door and frame. Flat brick arches above. Slit ventilators at intervals and two small openings. The three cart-shed arches are semi-elliptical, bearing on square stone piers. Each stone arch is backed up by a massive oak beam carved to the same elliptical shape.

Listed for Group Value with Llawhaden House and as part of a complete C19 farmstead.