Pont Shân

Llawhaden

Bethesda

Location
Carrying the B4313 Llawhaden to Narberth road over a small stream (River Develidge) which constitutes the boundary between the Communities of Llawhaden and Narberth.

History
Built in 1807 by James Rees of Nevern, mason, at the cost of £200 including seven years' maintenance. The draft of the contract indicates a bridge with two arches of 3 m span, but it was constructed as a bridge of only one 6 m arch. With its raised causeways it was to be 62 m in length.

Exterior
A single-arch bridge with thin deep voussoirs. The mass masonry is of uncoursed rubble. Low parapets with copings sloping outwards. The road is 4.5 m wide between parapets at the arch position. Long causeway approaches particularly at the N side, gently ramped to centre.

A well-preserved County bridge of vernacular character.