Eglwysbach Surgery (formerly Capel Goffa)

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
On the W bank of the River Taff, approximately 200m N of Pontypridd Bridge.

History
Built in 1899 as Wesleyan Chapel. Its conversion to a doctors' surgery in the early 1990s won a Prince of Wales Trust Award in 1992.

Exterior
Former chapel in an ambitious classical style. Of red brick with Bathstone dressings and mainly sash windows, slate roof. The 3-bay front has a central bay articulated by paired half-round Corinthian pilasters on plinths supporting a plain entablature and a pediment with inscription and a large ball finial to the apex. The doorway is within an architrave with pediment, and has double panel doors, above which is a keyed oculus. The narrower outer bays have rusticated quoin strips. The windows have pedimented architraves to the ground floor and keyed round-headed architraves to the upper windows. The outer bays have short parapet balustrades between square piers with ball finials. The basement, of rock-faced sandstone, has an advanced centre bay with doorway and is flanked by sash windows. The 4-window L side wall has pedimented architraves to the lower level and round-headed architraves to the gallery, similar to the front. The R side wall, facing the river, is plainer, of rubble stone with brick jambs, has round-headed upper windows, flat-headed lower windows and segmental basement windows.

Interior
The interior has been sympathetically converted to a surgery with consulting rooms inserted beneath the gallery (the columns have been retained but the frontal removed), and offices above. A coffered ceiling has 2 ornate ceiling roses, wall pilasters have Corinthian capitals. Behind the former pulpit, where the reception are is now located, is a classical pedimented reredos.

Reason for designation
Listed for architectural interest as an ambitious and well-restored classical chapel in a prominent location near Pontypridd Bridge.