Double icehouse in Pontypool Park

Torfaen
Pontymoile
Pontypool
Pontypool Park

In Pontypool Park 35m north east of the Valleys Inheritance Museum.

History
A double icehouse built in 1827-8 as a part of the improvements to Pontypool Park by Capel Hanbury Leigh.

Exterior
A domed brick double icehouse built into the bank across the road from the Pontypool Park stable block, now The Valley Inheritance Museum. The icehouse has one revealed brick wall, although this may originally have had earth in front of it, and a top strengthened in concrete, with two round holes.

Interior
The interiors of both icehouses are egg shaped with only the top entrance, although there will be a drain hole of some kind at the bottom.

Reason for designation
An icehouse was an important adjunct of a country house in the C18 and C19 and a complete double example is an extremely unusual survivor. Group value with other listed items in Pontypool Park.