The Greyhound PH

Torfaen
Pontypool
Pontypool
SW
In Pontypool town centre

History
A public house in two builds, the section on the right in late Georgian style and dating from about 1825. It is extremely similar to, but seems to have been built separately from, the adjoining terrace. The left hand section dates from about 1870, although it has similar proportions, and the right hand section will have been re-windowed at that date.

Exterior
A public house in two builds, each of two bays, with the left hand part set forward from the right hand which is itself in the same building line as the adjoining terrace but cranked slightly forward. The corner between the two parts is curved. Rendered and painted, probably over brick, with an artificial slate roof. Three storeys, 2 : 2 windows. The ground floor has an arched double door with a fanlight and two arched windows with late C20 glazing on the left and a late C19 bar frontage on the right with pilasters and fascia. Plain doorway at either end. The first floor has two canted oriels with one over one sashes and lead roofs on the left and 2 two over two sashes in arched recesses on the right, impost band continuing from the adjoining terrace. Second floor has two over two sashes on the left and smaller ones with a cill band on the right. Frieze, eaves, plain slate roof.

Interior
The interior of both parts of the ground floor has been opened out into one space and is altered completely.

Reason for designation
An interesting two part C19 building which retains its historic character and has group value with other listed items on Commercial Street.